Angus Jackson (middle) first place and also winner of the Teanne Jones trophy for fastest Nancy Greene skier. Second place winner Liam Legault (right). Third place winner Cole Lythgoe.

Angus Jackson (middle) first place and also winner of the Teanne Jones trophy for fastest Nancy Greene skier. Second place winner Liam Legault (right). Third place winner Cole Lythgoe.

Summit Lake Racers at Salmo competition early February

With one race under their belt the Summit Lake Racers were ready to compete at the Salmo Ski Hill on Feb. 6 together with a total of 143 club racers from Red Mountain, Whitewater, Phoenix and Salmo.

Contributed by Sandra Watt

With one race under their belt the Summit Lake Racers were ready to compete at the Salmo Ski Hill on Feb. 6 together with a total of 143 club racers from Red Mountain, Whitewater, Phoenix and Salmo.

The Salmo Racers set up a slalom course and Great Slalom course, each run once.

Although the weather was overcast the E1/E2 races were visible from the lodge enabling parents, coaches and teammates to cheer each other on as they watched the two back to back runs.

It was a smooth course with good snow and our racers made it through the courses nicely.

The Summit Lake Racers placed second in the boys E3 event.

Solomon Tupper placed second in the boys E3 event with two clean runs exhibiting his great technique and style.

With a big smile Solomon explained that he “liked both courses but felt he did better on the GS course.”

Ivy Tourand commented that she “found the slalom too tight but she liked the GS course and was glad it wasn’t icy.”

Morgan Flesaker, a first-year racer, said that he liked the slalom course and “enjoyed the day because it was not as icy as his first racing experience a couple of weeks ago!”

Rhys McLeod liked having two different courses and enjoyed the GS course the most.

All in all it was a well organized, well-run race.

On Feb. 20 the Summit Lake Racers will be travelling to Whitewater to compete in their third slalom race.