Water Advisory issued for Fauquier

Regional District Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a Water Quality Advisory for users on the Fauquier Water System.

  • Apr. 11, 2013 9:00 a.m.

Due to recent testing revealing an increase in  seasonal turbidity, or cloudiness, the Regional District Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a Water Quality Advisory for users on the Fauquier Water System.

While health risks are considered low, the RDCK and Interior Health recommend that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

The reason for the boil water order is that health risks increase as turbidity rises, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems. Contaminants such as viruses, bacteria, and parasites can attach themselves to the suspended particles in turbid water, and these particles can interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate the contaminants.

Owners of all public facilities are required to post a Water Quality Advisory at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

Interior Health has been involved, and the public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved.

The RDCK apologizes for any inconvenience this might cause, and stated that cooperation and patience is appreciated during this time. If you have any questions please contact the RDCK at 250-352-6665 or check out the website at www.rdck.bc.ca.